THE GRAND LODGE OF ARIZONA
​​137TH ANNUAL COMMUNICATION

June 6 - June 8, 2019
All Master Masons & Their Ladies Are Welcome

  DOUBLETREE BY HILTON

445 S Alvernon Way, Tucson, AZ 85711

June 6 through June 8, 2019

​​HOTEL, MEALS, AND LADIES LUNCHEON REGISTRATION HAS ENDED 

"CONFERENCE ONLY" REGISTRATION IS AVAILABLE AT THE REGISTRATION DESK. PAYABLE BY CASH OR CHECK ONLY

For Questions Select "Annual Communication" at the contact us page.

Agenda
 
Thursday, June 6th 2019
 
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
REGISTRATION / CREDENTIALS
Grand Foyer
 
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
LODGE SECRETARIES
Cottonwood Room
M.W. James W. Rowan – Grand Secretary
 
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
LODGE TREASURERS
Ironwood Room
V.W. Michael N. McGee – Grand Treasurer
 
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM
2019-20 BUDGET /LEGISLATION REVIEW
Boojum Room
R.W. Greg Vasquez – Deputy Grand Master
R.W. Randy Jager – Junior Grand Warden
 
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM
RECEPTION FOR ALL MASONS AND LADIES
No Host Cocktails
Main Salon
 
7:00 PM
GRAND BANQUET
FORMAL
Main Salon
 
WELCOME
W.B. Leigh J. Creighton – Session Chairman
 
INVOCATION
W.B. Bill J. Enloe – V. Rev. Grand Chaplain
 
GRAND MASTER’S TOAST TO THE CRAFT
 
DINNER
 
YOUTH SPEAKERS
 
MASON OF THE YEAR AWARD
 
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
 
PHOTO AWARDS
 
DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARDS
 
 
Friday June 7th, 2019
 
6:30 AM – 8:00 AM
Grand Master’s Breakfast (by invitation)
Cottonwood Room
 
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
REGISTRATION AND CREDENTIALS
Grand Foyer
 
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM
HOSPITALITY ROOM OPEN
Suites 190-191
 
9:00 AM
OPENING SESSION
Grand Lodge Room
(Officers in Tuxedos)
 
CALL TO ORDER
W.B. Hannes J. Meyer – W.M. of Tucson Lodge No. 4
 
FORMAL ENTRANCE OF 2018 – 2019 GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
 
RITUALISTIC OPENING OF THE 137th ANNUAL COMMUNICATION
OF THE GRAND LODGE OF ARIZONA
 
INVOCATION
W.B. Bill J. Enloe – V. Rev. Grand Chaplain
 
PRESENTATION OF COLORS
AZ Military Degree Team
 
TRIBUTE TO THE FLAG
B. Darren Turner - Adobe Lodge No. 41
 
ROLL CALL OF LODGES
 
INITIAL REPORT OF CREDENTIAL COMMITTEES
W.B. Bob Crawford
 
ESTABLISHMENT OF QUORUM
 
LODGES DENIED VOTES
 
APPOINTMENT OF SPECIAL COMMITTEES
 
MINUTES OF 136TH ANNUAL COMMUNICATION
 
PRESENTATION OF VISITING GRAND MASTERS AND REPRESENTATIVES
 
PRESENTATION OF VISITING PAST GRAND MASTERS
 
PRESENTATION OF PAST GRAND MASTERS OF ARIZONA
 
GRAND MASTER’S REPORT
 
DISTRIBUTION COMMITTEE REPORT AND MOTION TO ACCEPT REPORTS
M.W. James W. Rowan PGM
 
11:45 AM – 12:45 PM
MEN’S LUNCH
Salons FGH
 
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM
LADIES LUNCH
Boojum Room
 
Friday June 7th, 2019
 
1:00 PM
SECOND SESSION
(Officers in Tuxedos)
 
RESUME GRAND LODGE COMMUNICATION
 
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS IN STATION
 
CALL TO ORDER
W.B Benjamin A. Hartnett P.M. - Concordia Lodge No. 249 G.L. of Washington
 
REPORT OF CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE
W. B. Bob Crawford - Chairman
 
ELECTION OF 2019 – 2020 GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
 
GREETINGS FROM VISITING DIGNITARIES
(During Elections)
 
ANNOUNCEMENT OF 2019 - 2020 GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
 
ANNOUNCEMENT OF TIME AND PLACE OF 138TH ANNUAL COMMUNICATION
 
INTRODUCTION OF DISTRICT DEPUTY GRAND MASTERS
 
INTRODUCTION OF DISTRICT DEPUTY GRAND LECTURERS
 
INTRODUCTION OF LODGE MASTERS
 
LEGISLATION AND RESOLUTIONS
 
GRAND ORATION
W.B. Brian R. Hanne – Grand Orator
 
GRAND TREASURER’S REPORT
V.W. Michael N. McGee - Grand Treasurer
 
GRAND SECRETARY’S REPORT
M.W. James W. Rowan PGM – Grand Secretary
 
GRAND LECTURER’S REPORT
W.B. Ronald N. Allen - Grand Lecturer
 
FOREIGN CORRESPONDENCE AND FOREIGN RELATIONS REPORT
W.B. James Xie
 
RECEPTION OF OTHER REPORTS AS NEEDED
 
4:00 PM
SESSION ADJOURNS FOR EVENING
 
4:30 PM
FELLOWSHIP AND NO-HOST COCKTAILS
Boojum/Bonsai Rooms
 
5:30 PM
MASONIC FELLOWSHIP DINNER
Boojum/Bonsai Rooms
 
7:00 PM
INSTALLATION OF 2019 – 2020 GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
Grand Lodge Room
 
2019 – 2020 GRAND MASTERS RECEPTION
Boojum/Bonsai Foyer
 
 
 
SATURDAY, JUNE 8TH, 2019
 
6:30 AM – 8:00 AM
PAST GRAND MASTER ASSOCIATION BREAKFAST AND MEETING (By Invitation)
Cactus Rose/Ironwood Room
 
6:30 AM – 8:00 AM
2019 – 2020 GRAND MASTER ELECT BREAKFAST (By Invitation)
Cottonwood Room
 
8:00 AM – 1:00 PM
REGISTRATION AND CREDENTIALS
Grand Foyer
 
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM
HOSPITALITY ROOM OPEN
Suites 190-191
 
8:30 AM
THIRD SESSION
(Officers in Dark Business Suit)
 
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS IN STATION
 
CALL TO ORDER
W.B. Robert Fields – W.M. Nelson Bledsoe Lodge No. 74
 
INVOCATION
W.B. Bill J. Enloe – V. Rev. Grand Chaplain
 
PRESENTATION OF COLORS
Knights of St. Andrew
 
TRIBUTE TO THE ARMED SERVICES
W.B. Roger C. Biede III - Grand Editor
 
GRAND LODGE RESUMES
 
AWARDS COMMITTEE REPORT
W.B. Brian A. Pilz
Master Builder/Master Architect/Trestleboard/Web Page
 
MASTER RITUALIST AND OTHER AWARDS
W.B. Ronald N. Allen – Grand Lecturer
 
RECOGNITION OF MASON OF THE YEAR AND LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT RECIPIENT
 
RECOGNITION OF DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD RECIPIENTS
 
LEGISLATION AND RESOLUTIONS
 
RECOGNITION OF GEORGE WASHINGTON NATIONAL MEMORIAL ASSOCIATION
M.W. Scott A. Thomas PGM
 
RECOGNITION OF NATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR CHILDREN AT RISK
M.W. Jeffery S. Carlton PGM
 
10:00 AM
LABOR TO REFRESHMENT
(Reconvene Promptly at 10:30 AM)
 
  
 
10:30 AM
SPECIAL OPEN SESSION
(Ladies and Guests Welcome)
 
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS IN STATION
 
WELCOME BY DOUBLETREE STAFF
 
RESPONSE
W.B. Leigh J. Creighton - Session Chairman
 
INTRODUCTION OF PRESIDING OFFICERS OF CONCORDANT AND APPENDANT BODIES
 
GREETINGS FROM APPENDANT BODIES
 
NECROLOGY CEREMONY
W.B. Gil Schlierer and W.B. Robin Settlemeyer
 
12:00 PM – 1:30 PM
LUNCH
Boojum/Bonsai Rooms
 
1:30 PM
FINAL SESSION
(Officers in Dark Business Suit)
 
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS IN STATION
 
CALL TO ORDER
W. B. Les C. Erdman - P.M. Tucson Lodge No. 4
 
RESUME GRAND LODGE
 
FINAL REPORT OF CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE
W.B. Bob Crawford
 
LEGISLATION AND RESOLUTIONS
 
GRAND MASTER RECOMMENDATIONS
 
GRAND LODGE BUDGET
 
GRAND MASTER PASSING OF GAVEL AND HAT
 
PROCLAMATION
INSTALLED 2019 – 2020 GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
M.W. Jeff Carlton Installing Grand Marshall
 
PRESENTATION OF PAST GRAND MASTER APRON AND JEWEL
 
RITUALISTIC CLOSING OF THE 137TH ANNUAL GRAND COMMUNICATION